Style Selector
Layout Style
Boxed Background Patterns
Boxed Background Images
Color Scheme
PO Box 6104 - Stateline NV 89449 - soroptimistslt@gmail.com

Ad Hoc Committees

AAA Committee — Awareness, Advocacy and Action

Committee chair: 

Additional committee members: 

BBBB — Bring Blue Book Back Committee

Committee chair: 

Additional committee members: 

Major Projects Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Rose Marie Ottman South Lake Tahoe CA Major Projects Major Projects

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Hanna Bernard South Lake Tahoe CA Communications, Programs, Major Projects Communications
Cheryl Chambers Gardnerville NV Recruitment & Retention, Laws & Resolutions, Environment, Major Projects
Kim Chapman So. Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Environment, Major Projects
Pat Disney South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Major Projects Recruitment & Retention
Victoria R. Gonzales South Lake Tahoe CA Laws & Resolutions, Environment, Major Projects Laws & Resolutions, Human Rights Status of Women
Brooke Laine South Lake Tahoe CA Fighting Chance, Major Projects Fighting Chance
Adele Lucas South Lake Tahoe CA Winetasting, Major Projects
Carolyn MacRae South Lake Tahoe CA Education & Youth, Environment, Human Rights Status of Women, Major Projects
Toni Wesley So. Lake Tahoe CA Education & Youth, Major Projects

Service Committees

A Fighting Chance Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Brooke Laine South Lake Tahoe CA Fighting Chance, Major Projects Fighting Chance
Donna McLelland South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Allocations, Education & Youth, Fighting Chance Fighting Chance

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Kathy Allyn So. Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Fighting Chance
Liz Bricker Carson City NV Allocations, Fighting Chance
Vicki J. McKenna South Lake Tahoe CA Education & Youth, Environment, Fighting Chance

Allocations Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Cathy DiCamillo Zephyr Cove NV Finance, Allocations Finance, Allocations

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Cindy Archer South Lake Tahoe CA Allocations
Liz Bricker Carson City NV Allocations, Fighting Chance
Nina Brox Stateline NV Programs, Allocations
Donna McLelland South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Allocations, Education & Youth, Fighting Chance Fighting Chance
Linda Mendizabal South Lake Tahoe CA Communications, Laws & Resolutions, Allocations, Environment
Norma Severloh South Lake Tahoe CA Allocations, Awards
Chelsea Zermani South Lake Tahoe CA Allocations

Awards Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Ellen Palazzo Genoa NV Communications, Awards Awards

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Pam Barrett South Lake Tahoe CA Awards, Budget
Louisa Boone South Lake Tahoe CA Recruitment & Retention, Laws & Resolutions, Programs, Awards Recruitment & Retention
Andrea Green So. Lake Tahoe CA Awards, Education & Youth
Carolyn Meiers South Lake Tahoe CA Awards
Janey Roeser So. Lake Tahoe CA Awards, Education & Youth, Environment, Human Rights Status of Women
Norma Severloh South Lake Tahoe CA Allocations, Awards
Chelcee Thomas So. Lake Tahoe CA Awards

Cultural Arts Committee

Committee chair: 

Additional committee members: 

Education & Youth Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Michelle Blue-Benedict So. Lake Tahoe CA Communications Education & Youth
Jane Moore South Lake Tahoe California Education & Youth, Environment, Human Rights Status of Women Education & Youth

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Elizabeth Balint So. Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Education & Youth
Andrea Green So. Lake Tahoe CA Awards, Education & Youth
Carolyn MacRae South Lake Tahoe CA Education & Youth, Environment, Human Rights Status of Women, Major Projects
Roberta Mason South Lake Tahoe CA Education & Youth
Vicki J. McKenna South Lake Tahoe CA Education & Youth, Environment, Fighting Chance
Donna McLelland South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Allocations, Education & Youth, Fighting Chance Fighting Chance
Linda Mitchell South Lake Tahoe CA Finance, Education & Youth Attendance
Janey Roeser So. Lake Tahoe CA Awards, Education & Youth, Environment, Human Rights Status of Women
Velma Schnoll Glenbrook NV Education & Youth
Toni Wesley So. Lake Tahoe CA Education & Youth, Major Projects

Environment Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Karen Carreau South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Environment Attendance, Environment

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Cheryl Chambers Gardnerville NV Recruitment & Retention, Laws & Resolutions, Environment, Major Projects
Kim Chapman So. Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Environment, Major Projects
Victoria R. Gonzales South Lake Tahoe CA Laws & Resolutions, Environment, Major Projects Laws & Resolutions, Human Rights Status of Women
Carolyn MacRae South Lake Tahoe CA Education & Youth, Environment, Human Rights Status of Women, Major Projects
Ellen McCullough So. Lake Tahoe CA Environment
Vicki J. McKenna South Lake Tahoe CA Education & Youth, Environment, Fighting Chance
Linda Mendizabal South Lake Tahoe CA Communications, Laws & Resolutions, Allocations, Environment
Jane Moore South Lake Tahoe California Education & Youth, Environment, Human Rights Status of Women Education & Youth
Janey Roeser So. Lake Tahoe CA Awards, Education & Youth, Environment, Human Rights Status of Women

Golf Tournament Committee

Committee chair: 

Additional committee members: 

International Goodwill and Understanding (IGU) Committee

Committee chair: 

Additional committee members: 

Wine Tasting Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Roberta Benvenuto Carson City NV Winetasting Winetasting
Colleen Manzer Zephyr Cove NV Winetasting Winetasting

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Erin Johnson So. Lake Tahoe California Communications, Winetasting
Kris Keesling South Lake Tahoe CA Winetasting
Linda LaFavor-Coyle South Lake Tahoe CA Recruitment & Retention, Winetasting
Adele Lucas South Lake Tahoe CA Winetasting, Major Projects
Michelle Ludiker South Lake Tahoe CA Winetasting
Jennifer Lukins South Lake Tahoe CA Winetasting
Mykala Muskovitz Carson City NV Winetasting
Sue Novasel South Lake Tahoe CA Winetasting
Elizabeth Palmer South Lake Tahoe CA Winetasting, PR and Social Media
Sonia Quillian South Lake Tahoe CA Winetasting
Leslie Timmerman South Lake Tahoe CA Winetasting
Julia Ward Markleeville CA Communications, Winetasting

Women’s Health Committee

Committee chair: 

Additional committee members: 

Technical Committees

Attendance Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Karen Carreau South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Environment Attendance, Environment
Linda Mitchell South Lake Tahoe CA Finance, Education & Youth Attendance

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Kathy Allyn So. Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Fighting Chance
Elizabeth Balint So. Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Education & Youth
Nancy Chandler Zephyr Cove NV Attendance
Kim Chapman So. Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Environment, Major Projects
Pat Disney South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Major Projects Recruitment & Retention
Jan Gurnee South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance
Karen M. Kurtzman South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance
Virginia Matus Glenn South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance
Donna McLelland South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Allocations, Education & Youth, Fighting Chance Fighting Chance
Chandler Monroe South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Budget
Aletha Nelligan South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance

Communications Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Hanna Bernard South Lake Tahoe CA Communications, Programs, Major Projects Communications

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Michelle Blue-Benedict So. Lake Tahoe CA Communications Education & Youth
Cathy Donovan Zephyr Cove NV Communications
Erin Johnson So. Lake Tahoe California Communications, Winetasting
Linda Mendizabal South Lake Tahoe CA Communications, Laws & Resolutions, Allocations, Environment
Ellen Palazzo Genoa NV Communications, Awards Awards
Julia Ward Markleeville CA Communications, Winetasting

Finance Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Cathy DiCamillo Zephyr Cove NV Finance, Allocations Finance, Allocations

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Kathleen Brown South Lake Tahoe CA Finance
Linda Mitchell South Lake Tahoe CA Finance, Education & Youth Attendance

Laws and Resolutions Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Victoria R. Gonzales South Lake Tahoe CA Laws & Resolutions, Environment, Major Projects Laws & Resolutions, Human Rights Status of Women
Peggy Thomas Gardnerville NV Laws & Resolutions

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Louisa Boone South Lake Tahoe CA Recruitment & Retention, Laws & Resolutions, Programs, Awards Recruitment & Retention
Cheryl Chambers Gardnerville NV Recruitment & Retention, Laws & Resolutions, Environment, Major Projects
Linda Mendizabal South Lake Tahoe CA Communications, Laws & Resolutions, Allocations, Environment
Lee Moisio Zephyr Cove NV Laws & Resolutions

Programs Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Ellen Camacho South Lake Tahoe CA Programs Programs
Anne (Annie) Davidson So. Lake Tahoe CA Programs
Jane Flavin South Lake Tahoe CA PATH Partners Against Trafficking of Humans Programs

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Hanna Bernard South Lake Tahoe CA Communications, Programs, Major Projects Communications
Peggy Blowney South Lake Tahoe CA Programs
Louisa Boone South Lake Tahoe CA Recruitment & Retention, Laws & Resolutions, Programs, Awards Recruitment & Retention
Nina Brox Stateline NV Programs, Allocations
Del Laine South Lake Tahoe CA Programs
Natasha Schue South Lake Tahoe CA Programs, Foundation Advisory Committee PR and Social Media

Recruitment & Retention Committee

Committee chair: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Louisa Boone South Lake Tahoe CA Recruitment & Retention, Laws & Resolutions, Programs, Awards Recruitment & Retention
Pat Disney South Lake Tahoe CA Attendance, Major Projects Recruitment & Retention

Additional committee members: 

First NameLast NameCityStateMember of Committee(s)Chairman of
Cheryl Chambers Gardnerville NV Recruitment & Retention, Laws & Resolutions, Environment, Major Projects
Debra Howard South Lake Tahoe CA Recruitment & Retention
Linda LaFavor-Coyle South Lake Tahoe CA Recruitment & Retention, Winetasting
Eddi Quiggle Woodland CA Recruitment & Retention
Lori Thompson South Lake Tahoe CA Recruitment & Retention

S-Club Committee

Committee chair: 

Additional committee members: